WSF World Doubles Squash Championships Day Two: Preview & How to Watch Live

It’s day two of the WSF World Doubles Championships in Scotstoun, Glasgow.

After a thrilling opening day yesterday, play in Scotstoun resumes at 11:00 (local time, BST) and will be broadcast live on Youtube, the WSF and Scottish Squash Facebook pages and on the Olympic Channel, with BBC iPlayer and SQUASHTV also broadcasting the later rounds.

Full commentary will be available on court one.

 

Tension will be high in the men’s competition, with today the last day of play in the men’s group stage. Only the top two teams from the group will qualify for the knockout stage.

The home crowd will have plenty to cheer from the first minute of play today, as Scotlad’s Rory Stewart and Georgia Adderley take on Australia’s Ryan Cuskelly and Rachael Grinham in the mixed doubles at 11:00 on court one.

Meanwhile, on courts two and three, play also begins at 11:00, with India’s Vikram Malhotra and Joshna Chinappa facing South Africa’s Jean-Pierre Brits and Alexandra Fuller while Malaysia’s Mohammad Syafiq Kamal and Aifa Azman play New Zealand’s Evan Williams and Kaitlyn Watts.

The second match of the day on court one will be a walkover for Alan Clyne and Alan Douglas Kempsell, due to withdrawal of Sri Lankan duo Ravindu Laksiri and Shamil Wakeel due to visa issues.

Full draw, 2022 WSF World Doubles Squash Championships day two (Wednesday 6 April):

Court One

11:00 Mixed (Group C) [5/6] Ryan Cuskelly/RachaelGrinham (AUS) v [13/16] Rory Stewart/Georgia Adderley (SCO)

11:45 WALKOVER: Men’s (Group E) [5] Alan Clyne/Douglas Kempsell (SCO) walkover Ravindu Laksiri/Shamil Wakeel (LKA)

12:30 Mixed (Group C) [13/16] Rory Stewart/Georgia Adderley (SCO) v Aaron Liang/AuYeong Was Yhann (SGP)

13:15 Mixed (Group B) [2] Saurav Ghosal/Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) v [7/8] Greg Lobban/Lisa Aitken (SCO)

14:30 Men’s (Group E) [5] Alan Clyne/Douglas Kempsell (SCO) v [7/9] Vikram Malhotra/Ramit Tandon (IND)

15:15 Men’s (Group A) [1] Declan James/James Willstrop (ENG) v [10/12] Lwamba Chileshe/Temwa Chileshe (NZL)

16:00 Women’s (Group A) [4] Rachel Arnold/Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) v [7/8) Georgia Adderley/Lisa Aitken (SCO)

18:00 Mixed (Group D) [5/6] Joel Makin/Tesni Evans (WAL) v [11/12] Max Lee/Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG)

Court Two

13:15 Mixed (Group C) [5/6] Ryan Cuskelly/Rachael Grinham (AUS) v [11/12] Ivan Yuen/Rachel Arnold (MAS)

14:30 Women’s (Group A) [9/10] Alex Haydon/Jessica Turnbull (AUS) v [11/12] Alexandra Fuller/Cheyna Wood [RSA]

15:15 Men’s (Group F) [16/18] Bernat Jaume/Joel Jaume Izcara (ESP) v Aaron Liang/Chua Man Tong (SGP)

16:00 Women’s (Group A) [1] Joelle King/Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) v [5/6] Georgina Kennedy/Lucy Turmel (ENG)

16:45 Men’s (Group B) [2] Daryl Selby/Adrian Waller (ENG) v [10/12] Rhys Dowling/Rex Hedrick (AUS)

18:00 Mixed (Group A) [13/16] Chi Him Wong/Ka Yi Lee (HKG) v Jean-Pierre Brits/Alexandra Fuller (RSA)

19:30 Mixed (Group C) [3] Zac Alexander/Donna Lobban (AUS) v [5/6] Ryan Cuskelly/Rachael Grinham (AUS)

20:15 Women’s (Group B) [7/8] Tsz-Wing Tong/Ho Tze Lok (HKG) v [9/10] Ainaa Ampandi/Yiwen Chen (MAS)

Court Three

 11:00 Mixed (Group A) [9/10] Vikram Malhotra/Joshna Chinappa (IND) v Jean-Pierre Brits/Alexandra Fuller (RSA)

11:45 Mixed (Group D) [13/16] Nick Sachvie/Hollie Naughton (CAN) v Christo Potgieter/Cheyna Wood (RSA)

12:30 Mixed (Group A) [7/8] Patrick Rooney/Georgina Kennedy (ENG) v [13/16] Chi Him Wong/Ka Yi Lee (HKG)

13:15 Mixed (Group D) [4] Adrian Waller/Alison Waters (ENG) v [5/6] Joel Makin/Tesni Evans (WAL)

14:30 WALKOVER Men’s (Group E) [16/18] Jean-Pierre Brits/Christo Potgieter (RSA) walkover Ravindu Laksiri/Shamil Wakeel (LKA)

15:15 Men’s (Group C) [13/15] Addeen Idrakie/Sai Hung Ong (MAS) v Niall Engerer/Kijan Sultana (MLT)

16:00 Women’s (Group B) [3] Joshna Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) v [7/8] Tsz-Wing Tong/Ho Tze-Lok (HKG)

16:45 Men’s (Group C) [3] Zac Alexander/Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) v [10/12] David Baillargeon/Nick Sachvie (CAN)

18:45 Mixed (Group A) [1] Paul Coll/Joelle King (NZL) v [7/8] Patrick Rooney/Georgina Kennedy (ENG)

19:30 Mixed (Group C) [11/12] Ivan Yuen/Rachel Arnold (MAS) v Aaron Liang/Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SGP)

Court Four

11:00 Mixed (Group B) [9/10] Mohammad Syafiq Kamal/Aifa Azman (MAS) v Evan Williams/Kaitlyn Watts (NZL)

14:30 Women’s (Group B) [9/10] Ainaa Ampandi/Yiwen Chan (MAS) v [11/12] Abbie Palmer/Kaitlyn Watts (NZL)

15:15 Men’s (Group D) [16/18] Samuel Kang/Ka Hoe Pang (SGP) v [5/6] Samuel Bonello/Duncan Stahl (MLT)

16:00 Women’s (Group B) [2] Sarah-Jane Perry/Alison Waters (ENG) v [5/6] Rachael Grinham/Donna Lobban (AUS)

16:45 Men’s (Group D) [4] Eain Yow Ng/Ivan Yuen (MAS) v [7/9] Peter Creed/Emyr Evans (WAL)

18:45 Mixed (Group B) [2] Saurav Ghosal/Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) v [9/10] Mohammad Syafiq Kamal/Aifa Azman (MAS)

19:30 Mixed (Group D) [4] Adrian Waller/Alison Waters (ENG) v [13/16] Nick Sachvie/Hollie Naughton (CAN)